Accident Summary Nr: 82850.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 82850.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1110191.01511/25/2015753881111169721 - Imports Plus Llc

Abstract: On November 24, 2014, an employee was cleaning gutters with a coworker. The employee was walking on the roof to check the gutters on the back side of the building, when he fell through a skylight approximately 23' to the concrete below. The skylights were approximately 20' wide and approximately 8' long. The skylights were approximately 1/16th of an inch thick. The employee fell through the end of the skylight that was at the peak of the roof. The employee received blunt force injuries to the head due to a fall through a roof, as stated in the coroner's report.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1110191.015 19 M Fatality Occupation not reported