Accident Summary Nr: 828491 - Employee's finger amputated in automatic metal saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115094781 | 05/03/2000 | 5015 | 0 | Tri-City Fabricating & Welding Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On February 10, 2000, Employee #1 was operating an automatic metal cutoff saw. He had finished cutting the first part of the job and was waiting for it to be inspected. Employee #1 had his left middle finger in a slot on the machine bed when the material being cut automatically advanced, pinching and amputating part of his finger against the edge of the slot. He was able to return to work on April 6, 2000.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115094781 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |