Accident Summary Nr: 828467 - Employee's fingers amputated in conveyor nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 828467 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11506243209/26/199433530Alcoa Mill Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an aluminum ingot scalper. He was inspecting the bottom of an ingot by feeling the bottom with his hand while the ingot was traveling on a powered conveyor. His fingers were pulled into the nip point between the bottom of the ingot and the conveyor roll, and were amputated. The ingot weighed 37,305 lb. Normal inspection procedure requires the employee to set the ingot on the rack and then feel the bottom for smoothness. But employees, including supervisors, occasionally check the ingot while it travels down the conveyor.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, FINGER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, METAL INGOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115062432 Hospitalized injury Amputation Milling and planing machine operators