Accident Summary Nr: 828467 - Employee's fingers amputated in conveyor nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115062432 | 09/26/1994 | 3353 | 0 | Alcoa Mill Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an aluminum ingot scalper. He was inspecting the bottom of an ingot by feeling the bottom with his hand while the ingot was traveling on a powered conveyor. His fingers were pulled into the nip point between the bottom of the ingot and the conveyor roll, and were amputated. The ingot weighed 37,305 lb. Normal inspection procedure requires the employee to set the ingot on the rack and then feel the bottom for smoothness. But employees, including supervisors, occasionally check the ingot while it travels down the conveyor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115062432 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |