Accident Summary Nr: 828459 - Employee's finger amputated in paper shredder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115062424 | 09/13/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Clinton Area Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a supervisor in a recycling center. When a paper shredder plugged up, Employee #1 shut the machine off and lifted a hinged guard to see if he could unclog the shredder. He reached into the opening and got caught by the cutting blades, which were coasting to a stop. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated. The guard was easily removed. Although there were no specific step by step procedures to lock out the machine, the employee failed to do so properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115062424 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |