Accident Summary Nr: 82844.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 82844.015 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 11/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1108472.01511/24/2015237310Otsego Twn Hwy Dept

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 23, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a township highway department, were engaged in tree clearing operations along the side of a road. The coworker was cutting down a tree on an embankment that bordered the road. Employee #1 was on the road below the embankment, tasked with watching for the tree to fall and for any oncoming traffic. During the subsequent investigation, witnesses reported seeing Employee #1 walk toward the area where the tree was being cut. The tree fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1, who sustained a broken neck and open skull fracture, was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Highway, Neck, Skull, Struck By, Traffic Control, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1108472.015 27 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: