Accident Summary Nr: 82844.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1108472.015 | 11/24/2015 | 237310 | Otsego Twn Hwy Dept |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 23, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a township highway department, were engaged in tree clearing operations along the side of a road. The coworker was cutting down a tree on an embankment that bordered the road. Employee #1 was on the road below the embankment, tasked with watching for the tree to fall and for any oncoming traffic. During the subsequent investigation, witnesses reported seeing Employee #1 walk toward the area where the tree was being cut. The tree fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1, who sustained a broken neck and open skull fracture, was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1108472.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |