Accident Summary Nr: 828301 - Employee in end-loader burned to death when struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115062051 | 12/06/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Determann Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Michigan 175B end-loader across railroad tracks when he was struck by a train engine. The train struck the end-loader at its fuel tank causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was ejected from the end loader through the flames and was burned to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115062051 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |