Accident Summary Nr: 828293 - Employee's fingertip amputated between molding press parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115053936 | 10/20/1993 | 3086 | 0 | Purethane Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a polyurethane foam molding press. The air cylinder on the pour head became stuck in the down position and he tried to force it back up. When the air cylinder snapped up, Employee #1's left index finger became caught between the pour head and the mounting bracket for the air cylinder. He jerked his finger, amputating the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115053936 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |