Accident Summary Nr: 828285 - Employee killed when caught between rotating machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 828285 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505378705/04/199335640Purolator Air Filtration Products Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a line leader, was working in an air filter plant, making adjustments to air valves and jets while the large rotating carousel was operating. He became caught between the spokes of the carousel and a variable-speed gearbox. His liver was crushed and he died 13 days later while in the hospital. The rotating carousel had not been locked out and was improperly guarded.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115053787 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers