Accident Summary Nr: 828277 - One employee killed, another injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115053514 | 12/09/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Chad Lloyd Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were putting siding onto a new house. They were approximately 20 ft high on a pump jack scaffold. As Employee #1 was raising the scaffold, one of the 2 by 4s used for poles broke. Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of head and internal injuries at the hospital. Employee #2 sustained a strain or sprain and torn ligaments to his leg. The 2 by 4 that broke had knots and cross graining in it. Failure of the wood pole caused the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115053514 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | ||
2 | 115053514 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |