Accident Summary Nr: 82826.015 - Employee falls from fire escape and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1122909.015 | 02/04/2016 | 238390 | Thiva Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 4, 2016, an employee replacing a gutter down spout, fell from the 7th floor fire escape. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 7 | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1122909.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |