Accident Summary Nr: 828251 - Employee's fingertip amputated by hold-down
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115047185 | 07/06/1992 | 3441 | 0 | Star Building Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic shear when his right ring finger slipped under the guard and the ring guard for the hold-down. As the machine cycled, the hold-down came down and pinched off the end of his finger. The employee's finger slid under the hold-down through an opening created because the guard was not adjusted within 1/4 inch of the material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115047185 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |