Accident Summary Nr: 828244 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 828244 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504717706/08/199215420Bill Goecken Construction

Abstract: A SELF-EMPLOYED CONTRACTOR WAS HELPING ANOTHER CONTRACTOR BUILD A PITCHED ROOF OVER AN EXISTING FLAT ROOF. WHILE STANDING ON THE PEAK OF THE NEW ROOF, THE SELF-EMPLOYED CONTRACTOR CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. (IT WAS POSSIBLE THAT HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND GRABBED THE LINE.) HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115047177 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters