Accident Summary Nr: 828236 - Employee's finger amputated by die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115041477 | 03/25/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Custom Pak, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming flash off a blow-molded plastic part using an air cylinder press and dies. The plexiglass window in the barrier guard hinged door on the press was broken out. The employee placed a part in the press, then noticed that the part was not in the proper position. She reached through the broken window instead of opening the guard door, and the press tripped. Her left ring finger was caught by the die's knife. The door was interlocked and could have prevented the accident if the employee had opened it. She was not sure if she stepped on the foot pedal. Tests show that the door must be closed and the foot pedal tripped to cycle the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115041477 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |