Accident Summary Nr: 828228 - Employee's arm and hand injured when pulled into drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104263710 | 12/12/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Contract Services, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a hopper containing an enclosed auger. The hopper's drain hole became plugged and when the employee reached into the hole, the shaft drive caught his glove and pulled him into the shaft. The employee sustained a compound fracture of the arm and multiple traumatic injuries to the hand and fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104263710 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |