Accident Summary Nr: 82822.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling debris

Accident Summary Nr: 82822.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 01/26/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1121856.01501/26/2016562910Environmental Construction Services Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 26, 2016, an employee was in the process of removing the 9th floor concrete in order to make space for a new stairwell. The employee was struck in the head by a falling 12 foot long 2x6 floor joist that fell from the 13th floor. The employee was killed by head trauma including skull fractures, brain damage, vertebrae broken in his neck and multiple contusions.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete, Contusion, Demolition, Fracture, Head, Neck, Skull, Struck By, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1121856.015 35 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: