Accident Summary Nr: 828210 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104263983 | 07/10/1991 | 2869 | 0 | Grain Processing Corporation |
Abstract: A maintenance electrician was sent to troubleshoot a problem with an exhaust fan. He went to a switch room and locked out the disconnecting means for an exhaust fan. He thought he had deenergized the correct fan, but he had the exhaust fan number wrong. Thus, the 480-volt motor he was working on was energized, and he was electrocuted when he contacted energized parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104263983 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |