Accident Summary Nr: 828202 - Employee's fingertip amputated in shear

Accident Summary Nr: 828202 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10426398307/10/199128690Grain Processing Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 put a piece of metal into a shear and reached forward to position the piece. He stepped on the pedal and the hold-down on the machine amputated his fingertip. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104263983 Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers