Accident Summary Nr: 828194 - Employee's finger cut by conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 828194 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10426357906/10/199120150Louis Rich Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was next to a machine fed by a conveyor belt. When the employee reached into a blind area to straighten packaged meat, she caught her finger between the metal plates at the end of the conveyor belt. The flesh was removed from one side of the finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ABRASION, CONVEYOR BELT, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104263579 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Packaging and filling machine operators