Accident Summary Nr: 82819.015 - Employee is struck by object and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1123110.015 | 02/05/2016 | 238110 | Sinclair Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 5, 2016, an employee was shoveling rock and breaking concrete in one of the bays, when another contractor plumbed a pillar which pulled on a K joist attached to the wall with nails. The joist fell off the wall and struck the employee and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1123110.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |