Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 828186 - Employee Killed When Entangled In Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 828186 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10425675512/14/199024990The R. J. S. Enterprises, Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pipe threader as a winch. He was lowering a pump into a well, using a piece of shafting with rope wrapped around it. His clothes became entangled in the rope and shaft, wrapping him around the pipe threader. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: clothing, rope, work rules, caught by, shaft, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104256755 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Not specified mechanics and repairers