Accident Summary Nr: 828178 - Employee's fingers amputated between blades and housing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104240163 | 02/05/1990 | 2621 | 0 | Consolidated Packaging Corp. |
Abstract: Two employees were replacing blades on a 4 in. diameter solid wheel. The employees, one on each side of the wheel, were turning it by hand. Employee #1's fingers were caught between the housing and blades. Three of his fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104240163 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |