Accident Summary Nr: 828145 - Employees hospitalized after exposure to chromic acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115056103 | 11/11/1992 | 3523 | 0 | Pmi-Professional Maintenance Inc. |
Abstract: On or about September 24, 1992, chromic acid was being removed from plating process tanks. The transport container developed a crack, allowing approximately 150 gallons of chromic acid solution at approximately 50 percent strength to spill onto the floor. Plant officials implemented emergency response procedures. Employees #1 and #2 responded first to assess the spill. They developed irritated throats and noses, symptoms reflective of acute exposure. Employees #1 and #2 were admitted to the hospital for observation. Employees #3 through #6, who were watching the spill from approximately 100 ft away, were later sent to the hospital for observation. They were not admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115056103 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115056103 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115056103 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 115056103 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 115056103 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 115056103 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |