Accident Summary Nr: 828137 - Employee's finger amputated by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 828137 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421518112/05/199133120Ferguson Manufacturing Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was talking to a friend and didn't notice that the part in a machine he was operating was not cut off. He reached into the turning lathe and one of his fingers was amputated. The employee had incorrectly set up the machine.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SET UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104215181 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators