Accident Summary Nr: 828129 - Employee's finger amputated in metal tube roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115046492 | 12/04/1991 | 3536 | 0 | Midwest Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding a metal tube roller when his glove caught in the machinery and his hand was pulled in. The machine amputated one of the employee's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115046492 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |