Accident Summary Nr: 828095 - Five employees exposed to ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115040859 | 04/09/1991 | 2011 | 0 | Excel Corporation |
Abstract: Excessive pressure in an ammonia refrigeration system activated a relief valve. Employees #1 through #5 were exposed to a subsequent release of 8,000 lb of ammonia that was drawn into the building via (incomplete record - ERG).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115040859 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Purchasing managers | ||
| 2 | 115040859 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | ||
| 3 | 115040859 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | ||
| 4 | 115040859 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 115040859 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |