Accident Summary Nr: 828095 - Five employees exposed to ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 828095 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504085904/09/199120110Excel Corporation

Abstract: Excessive pressure in an ammonia refrigeration system activated a relief valve. Employees #1 through #5 were exposed to a subsequent release of 8,000 lb of ammonia that was drawn into the building via (incomplete record - ERG).

Keywords: SAFETY RELIEF VALVE, AMMONIA, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115040859 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Purchasing managers
2 115040859 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mechanical controls and valve repairers
3 115040859 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mechanical controls and valve repairers
4 115040859 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 115040859 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mechanical controls and valve repairers