Accident Summary Nr: 828087 - Employee burned by splashing sulfuric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104264536 | 03/05/1991 | 2834 | 0 | Salsbury Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:27 p.m. on Sunday, February 24, 1991, Employee #1 was working in the chemical production facility (Chem 1). He was operating tank #415, a Walker Company 2,000 gallon agitated vessel, serial #4196, which was half full of sulfuric acid solution. The tank was located on a catwalk with a jacket system on the bottom and sides. The solution was being heated to 60 degrees Celsius, but its temperature apparently rose too sharply and the solution erupted, splashing onto Employee #1. He suffered second- and third-degree burns over 65 percent of his body and was flown to the burn center at the University of Iowa Hospital. There were no witnesses and Employee #1 was not interviewed because of the severity of his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104264536 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |