Accident Summary Nr: 828087 - Employee burned by splashing sulfuric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 828087 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10426453603/05/199128340Salsbury Chemicals, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:27 p.m. on Sunday, February 24, 1991, Employee #1 was working in the chemical production facility (Chem 1). He was operating tank #415, a Walker Company 2,000 gallon agitated vessel, serial #4196, which was half full of sulfuric acid solution. The tank was located on a catwalk with a jacket system on the bottom and sides. The solution was being heated to 60 degrees Celsius, but its temperature apparently rose too sharply and the solution erupted, splashing onto Employee #1. He suffered second- and third-degree burns over 65 percent of his body and was flown to the burn center at the University of Iowa Hospital. There were no witnesses and Employee #1 was not interviewed because of the severity of his burns.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RUPTURE, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, SULFURIC ACID, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104264536 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians