Accident Summary Nr: 828053 - TEN EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED FOR EXPOSURE TO AMMONIA

Accident Summary Nr: 828053 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10425374512/11/199020110Verschoor Meats, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #10 WERE IN THE BASEMENT LOCKER/SHOWER ROOM PREPARING TO LEAVE THE ESTABLISHMENT FOR THE DAY. A YORK (A30693B6) 6-CYLINDER AMMONIA AIR COMPRESSOR'S SIL LEVEL INDICATOR GLASS BROKE, ALLOWING AMMONIA TO ESCAPE INTO THE BASEMENT AREA. ALL EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AND TREATED. EMPLOYEE #7 WAS HELD OVERNIGHT.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, COMPRESSOR, AMMONIA, INHALATION, RUPTURE, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104253745 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
2 104253745 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Inspectors, testers and graders
3 104253745 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
4 104253745 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
5 104253745 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
6 104253745 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
7 104253745 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Physician's assistants
8 104253745 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
9 104253745 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters
10 104253745 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Butchers and meat cutters