Accident Summary Nr: 828038 - Employee crushed and killed when car falls off jack

Accident Summary Nr: 828038 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10425400812/06/199050150Carroll'S Auto Wrecking Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 5, 1990, Employee #1 was sent out to the north end of a storage yard, approximately 600 ft away from the office area, to remove a steering shaft from a wrecked automobile. Employee #1 jacked up the front end of the car to gain access to a bolt that he had to loosen to remove the steering shaft. Apparently, as he was trying to loosen the bolt, the car tipped off the jack and fell onto him. At approximately 5:00 p.m., coworkers were sent to look for Employee #1 in the storage yard. They saw his tools atop one of the cars and, looking under the car, found that he had been crushed under the left front of the car, with his legs outside of the car. The wrecked automobile did not have any rims on its axles, which had allowed the car to settle onto its frame on the ground, trapping Employee #1. It is not known how long Employee #1 was under the car or when he died.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104254008 Fatality Other Occupation not reported