Accident Summary Nr: 828012 - One employee killed, one injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104258397 | 10/05/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Fred Winkler And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were been spray painting the interior of an apartment when a gas water heater ignited the paint vapors, causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104258397 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | ||
| 2 | 104258397 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |