Accident Summary Nr: 828004 - Employee killed in fall from collapsing concrete slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104257985 | 09/18/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Iowa Industrial Erectors, Corp. |
| 104255054 | 09/17/1990 | 1542 | 0 | The Weitz Company, Inc. |
| 104257993 | 09/17/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Boucher Masonry Contracting, Inc. |
| 104255039 | 09/18/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Allied Construction Services, Inc. |
| 104258009 | 09/18/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Six Crane Corporation |
| 104255047 | 09/17/1990 | 1711 | 0 | The Waldinger Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing atop a 17 ft high 6,639 lb precast cement slab, setting it in place. A set of picking devices was installed on the top of the slab. Four 3/4 in. by 6 in. quick bolts were used to secure the picking devices. The bolts had been drilled, but not hammered into place. The hoisting mechanism separated from the slab, causing it to fall. Employee #1 either fell or jumped, striking his head against a metal pipe. He was killed. A 50 ton Grove crane, #TMS475LP, and a metal ladder were in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104257985 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104255054 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 104257993 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 104255039 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 104258009 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 104255047 | Occupation Not Listed |