Accident Summary Nr: 827931 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104250311 | 03/01/1990 | 3272 | 0 | Iowa Prestressed Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 1990, Employee #1 was replacing a faulty temperature probe while under a tarpaulin that had been placed over a tee bed filled with concrete (20 to 30 T, 200 ft long). Steam, hot air, and exhaust gases from a boiler burner were used to keep the concrete's temperature at 160 degrees F. At around 10:00 a.m., a coworker who could have been making a temperature check discovered and attempted to revive Employee #1. Sixty-six percent CO-Hb was found in the employee's blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104250311 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |