Accident Summary Nr: 827923 - Employee exposed to carbon monoxide from truck exhaust

Accident Summary Nr: 827923 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10424996602/23/199049530Cherokee County Solid Waste

Abstract: Employee #1 was diagnosed with a 12.8 percent carbon monoxide hemoglobin. A GMC garbage truck was the probable source of the exposure.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, VENTILATION, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 104249966