Accident Summary Nr: 827907 - Employee suffers rash after exposure to liquid ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104248901 | 02/15/1990 | 2038 | 0 | Blue Star Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:07 a.m. on February 7, 1990, Employee #1 had to shut off an ammonia valve in the hallway of the Blue Star Food Plant in Council Bluffs, IA. The ammonia line had been struck by a loaded forklift that was being moved down the hallway. As the employee shut off the valve, liquid ammonia and vapors came out the broken pipe. The employee received a rash in the groin area. He washed it off in the washroom and felt fine. He remained on the job. No one was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing the proper mask and gloves.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104248901 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mechanical engineering technicians |