Accident Summary Nr: 827899 - No one injured during phenol release at hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104248729 | 01/31/1990 | 8062 | 0 | Des Moines General Hospital |
Abstract: Employees working in a hospital's outpatient room were using phenol to treat ingrown toenails. On Friday, January 26, 1990, several nurses were restocking the supply lockers and found they were out of phenol. The pharmacy sent down 5 ounces of phenol in a 10 percent solution in a plastic prescription bottle instead of the usual glass bottle. Over the weekend, the bottle melted, releasing the phenol. At about 7:00 a.m. on January 29, 1990, a nurse smelled the phenol. She looked in a cupboard and discovered the leak, and she and other nurses cleaned it up. There were no injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104248729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 2 | 104248729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Registered nurses | ||
| 3 | 104248729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Registered nurses | ||
| 4 | 104248729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Registered nurses | ||
| 5 | 104248729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Personnel, training & labor relations specialists | ||
| 6 | 104248729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Registered nurses | ||
| 7 | 104248729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Registered nurses |