Accident Summary Nr: 827873 - Employees overcome by toxic fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104230925 | 01/19/1990 | 1542 | 0 | The Weitz Company, Inc. |
| 104230982 | 01/22/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Baker Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 18, 1990, Employees #1 through #6 were exposed to toxic fumes. Some of the employees were wearing personal protective equipment. Employee #1 was fitting pipe at the bottom of a one million cubic foot sludge tank. He was not wearing respiratory equipment. Employee #2 was removing cement forms from a scaffold's second level, underneath workers applying cement cure. He was not wearing personal protective equipment. Employees #3 and #4 were on the scaffold's third level applying cement cure (TK 25-19). They were wearing respiratory protection. Employee #5 was stripping forms on the scaffold's second level. He was not wearing respiratory protection. Employee #6 was removing decking from a ballast ring on the scaffold's third level. He was not wearing respiratory protection. None of the employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104230925 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 104230925 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 104230925 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 104230925 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Carpenters | ||
| 5 | 104230925 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Carpenters | ||
| 6 | 104230982 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |