Accident Summary Nr: 82776.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122618.015 | 02/04/2016 | 238130 | Matthew Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2016, an employee was returning from coffee break when he slipped getting onto the roof. The employee was climbing back onto the 5 pitch roof, when he slipped and fell head first. The employee was not wearing any fall protection, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1122618.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |