Accident Summary Nr: 827691 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104256375 | 07/19/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Jahner Brothers Const. Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were tensioning and tying in a newly installed overhead power line. Two of the employees were in the bucket of an uninsulated aerial lift. They were using a hoisting device that was attached to a utility pole and to the conductor. The third employee was on the ground. One of the employees in the aerial lift was applying tension to the new conductor, which had not been grounded. The new conductor contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line conductor about 15 meters away. The two employees in the aerial lift received electric shocks and burns to both hands. They were hospitalized for their injuries. The injuries to employee #1 necessitated the amputation of one hand and one finger. The injuries to employee #2 necessitated the amputation of one thumb and one index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104256375 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 104256375 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |