Accident Summary Nr: 827683 - Employee killed when struck with piece of abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 827683 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10424492603/19/199050830Cei Truck Agriculture Equipment

Abstract: Employee #1 brought a disc sander into a shop. The sander had been installed on an abrasive wheel that was rated at 12,000 rpm. It was grinding at 22,000 rpm when the welding mig tip wheel broke and part of the wheel struck Employee #1 in the head. It penetrated his brain, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, SANDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104244926 Fatality Concussion Hand grinding and polishing occupations