Accident Summary Nr: 827683 - Employee killed when struck with piece of abrasive wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104244926 | 03/19/1990 | 5083 | 0 | Cei Truck Agriculture Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 brought a disc sander into a shop. The sander had been installed on an abrasive wheel that was rated at 12,000 rpm. It was grinding at 22,000 rpm when the welding mig tip wheel broke and part of the wheel struck Employee #1 in the head. It penetrated his brain, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104244926 | Fatality | Concussion | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |