Accident Summary Nr: 827675 - Employee killed in fall from unstable scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104250782 | 04/23/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Five Seasons Paint And Drywall, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to operate and work from a mechanical scissor lift. He was not familiar with its operation or safety precautions. He elevated himself to approximately 18 ft above the adjacent concrete level without extending the lift's outrigger. Employee #1 was making and painting stripes along the exterior wall of a building when one wheel of the lift went into a 15 in. square floor opening filled with styrofoam. The wheel crushed the styrofoam, causing the scissor lift to fall or tip over. Employee #1 fell, striking his head against the concrete floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104250782 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |