Accident Summary Nr: 82766.015 - Employee falls from a crane and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1122497.015 | 02/02/2016 | 332510 | General Motors Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 2, 2016, the employee, a 50 year old male, was attempting to troubleshoot the 15 Ton crane in the Melting Department. The employee contacted the crane operator via radio and instructed the operator to send the bucket up, which made it's full cycle and returned to the home position. Immediately after, the coworker could not make contact with the employee by radio. The coworker searched for the employee and found him in the bottom of the B2 coke pit, approximately 30' down. The coke pit was filled with bricks. The employee was killed due to a skull fracture. There were no immediate witnesses to the incident. The incident happened indoors, so weather was not a factor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1122497.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Electricians |