Accident Summary Nr: 827634 - Employee dies in fall from near top of bucket leg elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104254529 | 09/24/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Bunge Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on removing a safety cage ladder section from a bucket leg elevator. While he was cutting an upper section, the ladder and cage flipped over from an upright position. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed. A photo taken by the Council Bluffs Police Department shows a safety belt and line on Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104254529 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Structural metal workers |