Accident Summary Nr: 82761.015 - Two Employees Are Struck By Trailer; One Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122416.015 | 12/22/2015 | 9621 | 926120 | 56548 - Kentucky Transportation Cabinet District 3 |
Abstract: On December 22, 2015, Employee # 1 and Employee #2 were working as part of a maintenance crew that set up a work zone to clean a bridge. A utility trailer became unhooked from a passing vehicle and struck a KYTC vehicle pinning Employee #2 between the truck and the bridge barrier wall. Employee #1 was knocked over the bridge barrier and landed in the creek below. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died. Employee #2 was waiting to be extracted and was taken to the hospital where he recovered from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1122416.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |