Accident Summary Nr: 827584 - Employee drowns in tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104242417 | 09/21/1989 | 2047 | 0 | Boyer Valley Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 on September 20, 1989, employees received a semi-tank truck containing beef blood that was to be made into pet food. After draining, Employee #1, following standard operating procedures, dropped through the truck's 19 in. wide top hatch 5ft 6in. to its floor. At about 11:40 p.m., Employee #3 told Employee #4 that Employee #1 was down in the tanker. Employee #4 had the water turned off and tied the hose around himself as a lifeline. Holding his breath, Employee #4 found Employee #1, who had drowned. The plant had no emergency or confined space plan.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104242417 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |