Accident Summary Nr: 827436 - Employee killed rescuing daughter in corn hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 827436 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10425934601/07/199151910Paris & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a trailer full of corn on a Sunday afternoon, accompanied by his 5-year-old daughter. The daughter fell into the open top of the trailer and was being pulled down through the corn. He jumped into the corn to save her. He yelled at a coworker to open the hopper gates to dump the load faster. His daughter came through the hopper unharmed except for a few scratches. Employee #1 became caught inside the trailer and when he finally came through the hopper, he was unconscious. Attempts to revive him failed. Employee #1 had suffocated and died.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SUFFOCATED, CORN, FLOWING MATERIAL, OFF LOADING, TRAILER, BURIED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104259346 Fatality Asphyxia Managers and administrators, n.e.c