Accident Summary Nr: 82743.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122272.015 | 02/03/2016 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 2, 2016 and employee was felling an ash tree with a chain saw.The tree barber chaired and struck the employee on the back pinning him face down on the ground. The employee was killed by the falling tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1122272.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |