Accident Summary Nr: 827428 - Employee's arm amputated in snow removal unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104259312 | 12/12/1990 | 3444 | 0 | Klauer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a helper on a truck mounted snow removal (snow blower) unit. The unit has a 44 in. by 102 in. auger and a 41 in. fan to blow the snow. When the unit became plugged with wet snow, Employee #1 shut it off and tried to remove the plugged snow with his hand. He did not check the unit to see if it was still running. The unit was coasting to a stop when he stuck his hand into the plugged snow. The snow broke loose very easily, causing his right hand to strike the fan, which amputated his arm between the wrist and elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104259312 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |