Accident Summary Nr: 827410 - Employee's elbow crushed in platen printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104251269 | 10/02/1990 | 2759 | 0 | Regency Thermographers Of Iowa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Kluge automatic platen printing press. He was reaching to shut off the press so he could get more stock when he slipped on a spot of oil on the floor. As he slipped, he jerked his arm to regain his balance. The feed mechanism caught his left arm, pulling it into the platen die area (point of operation) where the plate crushed his left elbow. There was no point of operation guard on the printing (embossing) press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104251269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |