Accident Summary Nr: 827402 - Employee killed when crushed in alcohol fructose dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104246921 | 04/30/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Adm Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside an alcohol fructose dryer helping to do alterations to the rotor and the outside shell of the dryer. At the same time, electricians were working in another area of the plant on the motor starter controls and equipment. An inexperienced electrician was told to tape off the motor and starter leads and isolate them. He did not understand the order and mistakenly tied them together. An electrician supervisor, while checking the control wiring, pulled the motor across the line starter, causing the motor to start and the dryer rotor to turn. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the rotor and the outside shell of the dryer. The coworkers inside the dryer were able to move with it, and sustained only minor cuts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104246921 | Fatality | Other | Sheet metal workers |