Accident Summary Nr: 827378 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104233952 | 05/03/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Best In Masonry Work |
| 104233945 | 05/01/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Shriver Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on April 26, Employee #1 returned to the concrete block wall that he had just completed to retrieve a shirt he had left behind. A severe weather watch was in effect. A sudden, very strong gust of wind caused the wall to collapse, crushing the employee to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104233952 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 104233945 | Occupation Not Listed |