Accident Summary Nr: 827360 - Employee injured when struck by chain wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104256169 | 08/30/1990 | 3011 | 0 | Pirelli Armstrong Tire Corp. - Midwest Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 went to investigate a whistling noise caused by a chain wrench that had been left on a motor shaft. The motor was running and the wrench struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104256169 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |